Daily Getaways Logo Daily Getaways Logo
 

Privacy Policy

Applicable to Residents of Canada

U.S. Travel Association ("U.S. Travel") recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

  1. Your Privacy Rights

    Since January 1, 2004, organizations engaged in commercial activities in Canada must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act").

    UST is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

  2. What is "Personal Information?"

    “Personal Information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include your name, business address, business title, professional designation(s) or business telephone number.

  3. Why do we collect personal information from you?

    When you browse our Sites (which include www.ustravel.org or any other websites owned or operated by UST, such as engage.ustravel.org, www.ipw.com, www.travelcoalition.org, esto.ustravel.org, travelrankings.ustravel.org or www.travelersvoice.org), we do not collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, phone number and email address, unless you voluntarily provide it to us. This means that we will not know your Personal Information just because you browse our Sites unless you have created an account and login when you access the Sites or access the Sites from a link in an email that we sent to you.

    When we need to collect Personal Information from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need, as explained below.

  4. How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you, but we may also obtain information about you from other sources: for example:

    General Information Collected

    To monitor site usage and improve the quality of our Sites, we gather general information about the use of our Sites. We use web server logs and industry-standard website statistics software to count the number of users who visit our Sites and to count the number of views of particular pages, as well as to track other general statistics about our Sites. We do not track individual users' visits to our Sites. At times U.S. Travel may share with third parties aggregate, anonymous information about overall usage of our Sites and other Internet services that we collect, to provide general information about our Internet services, sell advertising, or establish sponsorships or other business relationships.

    Information Collected from Surveys

    We may conduct online surveys via pop-up windows on our Sites. Participation in such surveys is voluntary and you may decline to participate. In general, the data collected in such surveys will be used by U.S. Travel and not shared with any third parties.

    Information Collected to Process a Transaction

    To conduct a transaction on a U.S. Travel Site, visitors must have, or create, a login account. Visitors who are Members of U.S. Travel will use their member login (i.e., user name) and password. More information on Members is detailed below. Non-members visitors will need to create an account to generate a unique login and password. Information collected from non-members may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and credit card number or other payment information. More information about account information can be found in the Terms of Use.

    Information Payment Method

    Payment information, such as your credit card details, is collected only to process a transaction and is stored in an encrypted format. Reasonable measures are taken to ensure your payment information is not vulnerable to theft or interception. We will not store or distribute your payment information in a manner that is not necessary for processing a transaction.

    Members' Information

    U.S. Travel offers members certain services through the restricted-access "Members Only" section of our Sites. In the Members Only section, members can access and update their Member Profiles, which include Personal Information we have collected from each member as part of their membership application. Member Profiles are maintained for the Main and Associate member contacts in our main membership database. This information includes information such as member ID number, name, firm/organization, address, telephone and fax numbers, and email address.

    The Member Profiles are used by U.S. Travel to distribute certain marketing materials by mail, fax or email. If you are a member and wish to elect not to be included in any of these communications, you may opt-out using the methods listed below.

    Information Collected to Access Members Only Section

    U.S. Travel collects a password for each member who uses the online Members Section. This information is used to verify members' identities in order to prevent unauthorized access to the Members Only section and members' Personal Information. Only a small number of U.S. Travel employees and employees at our third-party software vendor have access to this information. It is accessed only when necessary to provide members with online account-related information, provide technical support, or diagnose or repair problems with the Members Only section.

    Your Personal Information is necessary in order for us to send you newsletters or other communications or to provide you access to the Members Only section of the Site. Therefore, if you delete such necessary information we may not be able to provide you certain Services.

    Posting Information to Site

    Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post information to public areas on the Site or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public.

  5. Consent

    In most cases, we shall ask you to provide explicit consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

    Please note also that we may transfer personal information outside of Canada for processing or storage. In such event, personal information may be subject to lawful access by law enforcement authorities of the jurisdictions in which the information is processed or stored.

    We will collect your consent separately from you with respect to sending you any "commercial electronic messages" as defined in Canada’s anti-spam legislation, found at S.C. 2010, c.23, as amended ("CASL"). When you sign up for our email list, we will ask for your opt in consent and we will then confirm your request by email. We will not add your email to our mailing list until you affirmatively respond as requested in the confirmation email.

  6. Use of Your Information

    We use your personal information to access the contents of our Sites and to purchase products/services therein.

    If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send any further material.

    U.S. Travel uses the services of third parties, such as interactive marketing agencies, market researchers and email service providers, to assist us with marketing and promoting our Sites. These parties are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purpose U.S. Travel specifies.

    We do provide non-personally identifiable information to certain service providers for their use on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing their contractual obligations to us. We do not permit the sale of Personal Information, with a limited exception for Member-related and specific types of transactions. We also may disclose Personal Information in certain situations. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • To third party vendors who help us make the Site or Services available or who support our business;
    • To third parties to whom you ask us to send Personal Information;
    • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Terms of Use; (b) comply with applicable laws or respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials; or (c) protect or defend the rights or property of U.S. Travel, you, or third parties; . This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

    We may also share your information otherwise with your consent: Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be given the option to prevent the sharing of this information.

  7. Disclosure of your Personal Information

    In addition to the above, under certain circumstances, U.S. Travel will disclose your personal information:

    • when we are required our authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
    • when you have consented to the disclosure;
    • when the services we are providing to you require us to give your information to a third party your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
    • where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us;
    • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
    • if the information is already publicly known.
  8. Cookies and Pixel Tags

    Our Sites use "Cookie" technology. "Cookies" are encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user's computer. Our Sites require the use of a "Session" Cookie when accessing the online traveler community. "Session" Cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you close your internet browser. Session Cookies allow you to log-in and then view and update your content throughout the Site during the same session or visit. Our Sites use a "Persistent" Cookie to direct you to the correct country/language version of our Sites for subsequent visits. Persistent Cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or are otherwise removed upon expiration. We do not use Cookies to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files. Most browsers have an option to reject or disable cookies, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. Although you can block cookies and similar technology, your experience of the Site and Services could be affected by doing so.

    Pixel tags are not visible to the user of the Site and consist of a few lines of computer code. Pixel tags are not used to collect any personally identifiable information about you. Our Sites use pixel tags to track the aggregate number of page views made on our Sites by all Site visitors. Our email service provider uses pixel tags to determine your ability to receive HTML-based email messages. This capability helps our service provider send email in a format you can read. The sensor does not collect or use any other information. Pixel tags also allow us to know how many users open an email and allow our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an email campaign for us.

  9. Updating Your Information

    Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

    You may update your Personal Information if you have registered at the Site by emailing us at feedback@ustravel.org from your email address on record or, if you have access to the Members Only section of the Site, by editing your profile within that section. We may not be able to update any information previously disclosed to a third party.

  10. Is My Personal Information Secure?

    U.S. Travel takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

    • premises security;
    • restricted file access to personal information;
    • deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
    • internal password and security policies.

    However, please understand that no one can provide an absolute guarantee that information intended to be maintained as private, whether transmitted via the Internet or otherwise, cannot be accessed inappropriately or unlawfully by third parties. We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to ensure the secure and safe transmission of your personal information. You understand and agree that such steps do not guarantee that use of the Site is invulnerable to all security breaches, and that U.S. Travel makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that use of any portion of our Site is protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities.

  11. Access to Your Personal Information

    You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

    Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

  12. Correcting Errors

    If U.S. Travel holds information about you and if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, U.S. Travel will take reasonable steps to correct it.

  13. Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

    Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

    We may deny access when:

    • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
    • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
    • to protect our organization’s rights and property;
    • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

    If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

    U.S. Travel does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold about you.

  14. How Long do you Keep my Personal Information?

    We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

  15. Communicating with Us

    You should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

  16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Since U.S. Travel regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

  17. Request for Access

    If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at:

    • Privacy Issues
      U.S. Travel Association
      1100 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 450 W
      Washington, DC 20005 USA

  18. Web Site

    Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by the privacy policy.

    On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

  19. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or any questions about the security at our Site, you can send an e-mail to feedback@ustravel.org or contact us through our Contact Page.

Need a Reminder to Save on Your Next Vacation?

Receive a morning reminder of the day’s deals before they go on sale beginning May 6, 2019.

All fields are required.


Great!

Beginning May 6, 2019, you will receive a morning email with a preview of the offers on sale each day throughout Daily Getaways.

Welcome to Daily Getaways!

Every weekday beginning May 6, 2019, America’s top travel brands are offering incredible savings on exclusive offers. From loyalty points and Vegas getaways to rental car and theme park admission discounts, there is something for everyone but act fast, quantities are limited.

Plane

Save Now. Get Away Later.

Sign Up Sign Up for Daily Reminders No Thanks